March 1, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B3000812                            

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Colin Shepley

STATION:          Shaftsbury Barracks               

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 03/01/2026 at 1552 hours.

STREET: Buck Hill Road

TOWN: Shaftsbury

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Rod and Gun Club Road

WEATHER:       Clear and 26 degrees.

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: James A. Salerno

AGE: 41

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shaftsbury, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: F-350

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate to front end.

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were called to a truck that had gone off the roadway and struck a mailbox. Upon arrival Troopers identified the operator of the vehicle as James A. Salerno of Shaftsbury, VT. Salerno displayed signs of impairment and was screened for suspicion of DUI.

Salerno was ultimately arrested for DUI and transported to the Shaftsbury State Police Barracks for processing. Salerno was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 03/16/2026 at 0830 hours. Salerno was later released to a sober party.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: N/A

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/16/2026 at 0830 hours.

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Colin Shepley

Vermont State Police Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262

802-442-5421