March 4, 2026

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B4001634                

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Sean Mulderry

STATION: Rutland                          

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On 03/03/2026, at approximately 1619 hours

STREET: VT Route 103

TOWN: Shrewsbury

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Rustic Rooster

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Snow     

ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow Coverage

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Samuel Mora Cruz

AGE: 38

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 1999

VEHICLE MAKE: Dodge

VEHICLE MODEL: Ram

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Severe front-end and right side damage.

INJURIES: N

HOSPITAL: N

Vehicle #2

OPERATOR: Stephen Flanders

AGE: 66

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mount Holly, NY

VEHICLE YEAR: 2009

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Avalanche 

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Severe front-end damage.

INJURIES: N

HOSPITAL: N

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 03/03/2026, at approximately 1619 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks were notified of a two-vehicle crash on VT Route 103 in the town of Shrewsbury.

Through investigation, it was determined that Operator #1 (Mora Cruz) was operating vehicle #1, traveling northbound on VT Route 103. Operator #2 (Flanders) was operating vehicle #2, traveling southbound on VT Route 103. Operator #1 (Mora Cruz) was unable to maintain his lane of travel and struck vehicle #2. Both vehicles had severe front-end damage. Neither operator was injured.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Shrewsbury Fire Department and the Regional Ambulance Service.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending