March 23, 2026

Rutland Barracks // Cocaine Possession

CASE#: 26B4002178

TROOPER: Shaughnessy

STATION: Rutland              

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 03/22/2026 at approximately 2018 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Pleasant ST / West Rutland

ACCUSED: Vernon Bowie

AGE: 47

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Rutland, VT

CHARGES: Cocaine Possession

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 22, 2026, at approximately 2018 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks were dispatched to a welfare check in the Town of West Rutland. During an interaction with a person on scene, Vernon Bowie (47) was found to be in possession of cocaine. Bowie was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing before being issued a citation and released.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/18/2026 at 1000 hours

COURT: Rutland County Court, Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Attached, N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.