March 19, 2026

Royalton Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 26B2001317

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Geno                   

STATION: Royalton                  

CONTACT: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 3/19/2026 / approx. 1405 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 132, Strafford, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Eric Thorp                                            

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Strafford, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 03/19/2026, at approximately 1405 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks responded to a report of a male passed out behind the wheel of a vehicle on VT Route 132 in the Town of Strafford, Vermont. During the course of the investigation, Troopers detected signs of impairment from the operator, who was identified as Eric Thorp of Strafford, Vermont. Thorp was placed under arrest and transported to the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks for processing. Thorp was later released with a criminal citation to appear in Orange County Criminal Court on 04/08/2026 for Driving Under the Influence.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 4/8/26, 0830 hours

COURT: Orange County

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NO

Trooper Stacia Geno
Vermont State Police 
B Troop - Royalton Barracks
2011 VT Route 107
Bethel, VT 05032
(802)234-9933
stacia.geno@vermont.gov