CASE#: 26B5001212
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Iain Carr
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 3/25/26, 0435 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: New Haven, VT
VIOLATION: Simple Assault
ACCUSED/VICTIM: Kyle Hamilton
AGE: 26
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: New Haven, VT
ACCUSED/VICTIM: Jordan Ritchie
AGE: 29
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 3/25/26 at approximately 0435 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were notified of a possible theft that had turned physical in the Town of New Haven, Vermont. Troopers arrived on scene, and after investigation, it was revealed that Kyle Hamilton (26) and Jordan Ritchie (29) got into a physical altercation and knowingly caused bodily injury to each other. Both Hamilton and Ritchie were taken into custody without incident and transported to New Haven Barracks. Hamilton and Ritchie were processed and issued a criminal citation to appear before the Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 03/25/26 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 3/25/26, 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note that court dates and times are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.