MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A5001676
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kimberly Elmore
STATION: Vermont State Police - Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 3/30/26 @ approximately 0817hrs
STREET: VT Rte 111
TOWN: Morgan, VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Between Gravel Pit Rd and Town Highway 33.
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Cecil Daniels
AGE: 60
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brighton, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2007
VEHICLE MAKE: GMC
VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra 2500
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Damage to the front and undercarriage of the vehicle
INJURIES: Fatal
HOSPITAL: North Country Hospital
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 3/30/26, at approximately 0817hrs, Troopers of the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks were notified of a single car crash on Vermont Rte 111 in the Town of Morgan, VT. Investigation revealed the operator was identified as Cecil Daniels, 60, of Brighton. Cecil was traveling west on Vermont Route 111 when the truck left the right side of the roadway, striking a tree. Cecil was transported to North Country Hospital and pronounced deceased at the hospital. Vermont State Police was assisted by Newport EMS and Brighton Fire Department.
The crash is still under investigation. Anyone who witnessed the crash or has any relevant information is asked to call the Derby Barracks (802) 334-8881.