March 12, 2026

Derby Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5001301

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Handy                           

STATION: Derby              

CONTACT#: (802)334-8881

DATE/TIME: 03/10/2026 at approximately 1142 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 100 in the Town of Troy, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant for the following charges:

1.           False pretenses or False tokens $900 or less x4

2.           Identity theft

3.           Vehicle operation without owner consent

4.           Unlawful trespass

ACCUSED #1: Taylor Coull

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Troy, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above-listed date and time, the Vermont State Police were on routine patrol in the Town of Troy. While patrolling VT Route 100 near the intersection of River Road, Troopers observed Taylor Coull walking on the side of the roadway. At that time, Troopers were aware that Coull had an active warrant for her arrest. Investigation revealed that Coull had an active arrest warrant for failing to appear on 03/05/2026 in the Orleans County Criminal Court for the above-listed offenses.

Upon successful identification and confirmation of the arrest warrant, Coull was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Orleans County Criminal Court. Coull was later lodged at Northern State Correctional Facility on $5,000 bail.