March 24, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Multiple Offenses

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3002333
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacqueline June                            
STATION: Berlin Barracks                    
CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 03/24/2026 at 0830 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Steele Hill Rd. Roxbury, VT
VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault, Burglary, Unlawful Trespass into a Motor Vehicle, and Possession of Dangerous Weapons during the Commission of a Felony

ACCUSED: Jillian Brown
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient, VT 

VICTIM: Paulette Langlois
AGE: 79
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Roxbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers received a report of a burglary and an assault involving a weapon at a residence on Steele Hill Rd. Investigation revealed that Jillian Brown committed the offenses of Aggravated Assault, Burglary, Unlawful Trespass into a Motor Vehicle, and Possession of Dangerous Weapons during the Commission of a Felony. Brown was subsequently taken into custody and brought to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Brown was then transported to the Vermont Superior Court, Washington Criminal Division to answer to the above charges. At the conclusion Brown was held without bail and provided Conditions of Release as well.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/24/2026 1500 hours        
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Washington Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility   
BAIL: HOLD WITHOUT
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED