MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A3002133
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802.229.9191
DATE/TIME: 03/18/2026 at approximately 0349 hours
STREET: I 89 SB
TOWN: Brookfield
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: MM 41.5
WEATHER: Snowing
ROAD CONDITIONS: Light snow cover
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Caiden Crawford-Stempel
AGE: 22
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2026
VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai
VEHICLE MODEL: Sonata
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: None
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a single vehicle off the roadway on I 89 SB near MM 41.5. Upon arrival, the operator (Crawford-Stempel) showed signs of impairment. Probable Cause was established to take Crawford-Stempel into custody for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Crawford-Stempel was released with a citation to appear in the Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division to answer to the charge of DUI #1.
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/01/2026 at 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of