March 16, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3002102

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alexis Marciniak                          

STATION: Berlin Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 03/16/2026 @ 1:42 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: South Hill Rd, Moretown, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Joshua Brackett

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Moretown, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 03/16/2026, at approximately 1:42 PM, the Vermont State Police received a report of a domestic assault that occurred on South Hill Rd in the Town of Moretown, Washington County, Vermont. Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to the scene. Further investigation revealed that 40-year-old Joshua Brackett committed the offense of Domestic Assault by causing fear of imminent serious bodily injury to a household member. Brackett was arrested without incident and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. He was later released with a criminal citation and conditions of release. He is scheduled to appear at the Vermont Superior Court, Washington County, Criminal Division on 03/17/2026, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of Domestic Assault.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/17/2026 at 1230 hours   

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Washington County, Criminal Division

LODGED : N

MUG SHOT: N

*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of