March 1, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3001612

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan                           

STATION: Berlin Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 03/01/2026 / 1744 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 12 South, Northfield

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Rebecca Tozier                                               

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 1st, 2026, at approximately 1744 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Berlin Barracks were notified of a domestic incident that occurred in the Town of Northfield. Investigation led to Rebecca Tozier (44) of Northfield, VT being taken into custody for the suspicion of domestic assault. Troopers located Tozier at her residence, where she was subsequently placed into custody without incident. In addition, Tozier had an active outstanding warrant for her arrest. Tozier was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division on March 2nd, 2026, and transported to the Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility in the Town of South Burlington for lack of $500 bail.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/02/2026           

COURT: Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED