February 24, 2026

VSP BCI Troop B West -New Haven / Sexual Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5005593

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det. Tpr. Ryan Normile

STATION: BCI Troop B West - New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)-388-4919

INCIDENT DATE: December 17, 2025

TOWN: Salisbury

ACCUSED: Maxx Rheaume 

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Salisbury, VT

VIOLATION(S):  Sexual Assault

VICTIM(S): (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual offenses or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On December 17, 2025, Detectives with the Vermont State Police Bureau of Criminal Investigations, assigned to the New Haven Barracks, began an investigation into a reported sexual assault. After investigation, it was determined that Maxx Rheaume (27) committed the offense of Sexual Assault by having nonconsensual sexual contact with a juvenile.

On February 23, 2026, Rheaume turned himself in to the New Haven Barracks and was issued a citation to appear before the Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on March 30, 2026.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/30/2026 @ 1230

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT(S): Not Included

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.