February 5, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Unlawful Mischief

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4001027

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Matthew Salazar                         

STATION:  St. Johnsbury             

CONTACT#: (802)-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 02/04/2026 @ 1522 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Danville, VT

VIOLATION: Unlawful Mischief

ACCUSED: Matthew Laughton                                  

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danville, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a threatening call in the Town of Danville. Investigation revealed that Matthew Laughton (44) of Danville had committed the crime of Unlawful Mischief. Laughton was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 03/02/2026 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/02/2026 at 0830 AM         

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Matthew Salazar

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802)-748-3111