February 11, 2026

St Albans Barracks // Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A2000972             

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shamir Exantus

STATION: St Albans Barracks         

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 02/11/26; 09:02 Hours

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: I-89 S / MM 110.2

TOWN: Georgia

WEATHER: Snow  

ROAD CONDITIONS: Slush and Ice

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Nathan Stevens

AGE: 26    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Albans, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2010

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: Accord

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On February 11, 2026, at approximately 09:02, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St Albans Barracks were notified of a one-vehicle crash on I-89 Southbound near MM 110.2 in the town of Georgia. Operator #1 Nathan Stevens (26) was traveling southbound in the traveling lane and crash blocking the left lane of travel. The investigation revealed, while traveling southbound in the right traveling lane, Stevens hit some slush on the roadway and lost control in which he veered off to the right guardrail. Stevens bounced off the right guardrail then onto the left guardrail, placing him facing east blocking the left passing lane. As a result, he sustained no injuries and provided no signs of impairment. Due to disabling damage to Stevens' vehicle was totaled with airbag deployment, his vehicle was towed from the scene. The left lane was blocked for a brief moment, and the flow of traffic was restored soon after.   

Troopers were assisted on scene by Stones Garage.