February 25, 2026

St Albans Barracks / Criminal Threatening

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2001262
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Emerson                            
STATION: St Albans Barracks                    
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 02/25/2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: 308 Montgomery RD, Berkshire, VT
VIOLATION: Criminal Threatening

ACCUSED: Randy Bluto                                              
AGE: 37
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 02-25-26 at 1225 hours the Vermont State Police out of the St Albans Barracks were notified of a threatening case at 308 Montgomery RD in Berkshire, VT. Investigation revealed Randy Bluto (37) of Richford, VT had used electronic means to threaten another individual. Bluto was arrested and released on citation to appear in Franklin County Court on 03/17/2026 at 0800 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME:   3/17/26 0800          
COURT: Franklin County
LODGED - LOCATION:  NA    
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Benjamin Emerson

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 917-1819