February 26, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2001275

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 02/26/2026 at approximately 0318 hours

LOCATION: Hawley Road Fairfax, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Leonard Hayden

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On February 26th, 2026, at approximately 0318 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks responded to the report of a disturbance at an address on Hawley Road in the Town of Fairfax. During the investigation, Leonard Hayden (32) of St. Johnsbury, VT was encountered and known to have active warrants for his arrest.

Hayden was taken into custody for the warrants and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans where he was held on $12,500 bail. Hayden was additionally issued a flash citation ordering Hayden to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on February 26th, 2026, at 1300 hours.

The active warrants contained the charges of:

13 VSA 1024(a)(1) Felony 1 ASSAULT - AGGRAVATED

13 VSA 3701(c) Misdemeanor 2 UNLAWFUL MISCHIEF $250 OR LESS

13 VSA 1042 Misdemeanor 1 ASSAULT - DOMESTIC

13 VSA 7559(e) Misdemeanor 1 VIOLATION OF CONDITIONS OF RELEASE

13 VSA 1023(a)(1) Misdemeanor 2 ASSAULT - SIMPLE

28 VSA 302 Other 2 VIOLATION OF PROBATION

28 VSA 302 Other 3 VIOLATION OF PROBATION

28 VSA 302 Other 4 VIOLATION OF PROBATION

28 VSA 302 Other 5 VIOLATION OF PROBATION

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 02/26/2026 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility        

BAIL: $12,500

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov