CASE#: 26B4001567
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek
STATION: Rutland Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: 02/28/26 at 1800 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 4, Killington
VIOLATION: DUI #1- Refusal
ACCUSED: Gregory Evans
AGE: 53
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mendon, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were conducting traffic enforcement in the town of Killington when a vehicle was observed traveling 55mph in a posted 40mph speed zone via radar. A traffic stop was conducted on the vehicle, and the operator was identified as Gregory Evans (53). During the stop, Evans displayed signs of impairment. He was subsequently arrested for suspicion of driving under the influence and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. He was released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division on 3/16/2026 at 1000 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 3/16/2026 at 1000 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Tpr. Timothy Alibozek
Vermont State Police
Crash Reconstruction Team
Underwater Recovery Team
Rutland Barracks
124 State Place
Rutland, VT
Barracks – 802-773-9101