CASE#:26A5001126
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacob Shores
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 02/28/2026 @ 0037 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5, Derby, VT
VIOLATION: Speeding
ACCUSED: Unknown
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 02/28/2026 at approximately 0037 hours, the Vermont State Police attempted to stop a dark colored four door sedan for a speeding on US Route 5 in Derby, VT. The vehicle was last seen turning onto Elm St in Derby Line. Anyone with information is asked to contact Trooper Jacob Shores at Jacob.Shores@vermont.gov or call 802-334-8881 or leave an anonymous tip online at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.
Trooper Jacob Shores
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Road
Derby, Vermont 05829
(802)-334-8881