February 27, 2026

Derby Barracks / Arrest on warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5001069

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Sgt. Joshua Mikkola                           

STATION:  Derby                  

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 02/25/2026 / 2028 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: RT 58, Brownington

VIOLATION: Arrest on warrant

ACCUSED: Kirk Wilcox                                            

AGE: 65

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brownington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 02/25/2026, at approximately 2028 hours, the Vermont State Police were dispatched to a reported threatening subject and altercation taking place at a residence on VT RT 58 in Brownington, VT. Troopers responded and made contact with all the residents. One of the subjects inside was identified as Kirk Wilcox, 65, of Brownington, VT who was learned to have an active in-state arrest warrant. The warrant was for failure to appear, and bail was set at $500. The underlying offenses were for Felony - DUI#3 or Subsequent and Misdemeanor - Driving with a Criminally Suspended License. Wilcox was taken into custody and transported to Northern State Correctional facility.