February 25, 2026

Berlin Barracks/ MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A3001098                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Mae Murdock

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                  

CONTACT#: (802)229-9191

DATE/TIME: February 12, 2026, at 1621 hours

STREET: VT Route 100

TOWN: Warren

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Sugarbush Access Rd

WEATHER:       Winter conditions

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Linda Vogel

AGE: 84    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mystic, CT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Suspected minor

HOSPITAL: Central Vermont Medical Center

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Jorge Gonzalez JR

AGE: 39     

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Granville, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Flex

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Troopers with the Berlin Barracks received a report of a two-motor vehicle crash in the area of VT Route 100 and Sugarbush Access Rd. Initial investigation revealed Op#1, Linda Vogel (84) of Mystic, CT, was operating a 2018 Subaru Crosstrek north on VT Route 100. Op#1 made a left hand turn onto Sugarbush Access Rd. At this time, Op#2, Jorge Gonzalez JR (39) of Granville, VT, was traveling south on VT Route 100.

Statements and evidence at the scene show Op#1 turning in front of Op#2, and ultimately both vehicles collided.

Troopers were assisted on scene by Warren Fire Department and Mad River Valley Ambulance. Op #1 elected to be transported to Central Vermont Medical Center for suspected minor injuries. Both vehicles were towed from the scene by E&S Towing.