CASE#: 25A1010213
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic
STATION: VSP - Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 12/22/2025 – 09:08 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 Northbound – Mile Marker 88.0, South Burlington
VIOLATION:
- Aggravated Assault with Deadly Weapon
- Reckless Endangerment
ACCUSED: Caron Adams
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT
On December 22, 2025, at approximately 9:08 hours., Vermont State Police were notified of a road rage incident on Interstate 89 northbound near mile marker 88.0. During the investigation, Troopers developed probable cause to believe that Caron Adams, 34, pointed a firearm at another motorist during the incident.
On January 5, 2026, Troopers from the Williston Barracks, assisted by the St. Albans Barracks took Adams into custody without incident. Adams was transported to the Williston Barracks for processing and subsequently transported to the Chittenden County Superior Court, Criminal Division. Adams was released with conditions from the court to appear back in the court on May 27th, 2026 at 0830 hours to answer the charges listed above.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/27/2026 at 0830 hours.
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Chittenden Criminal Division
LODGED - N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached.
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
blaz.mihaljevic@vermont.gov