January 10, 2026

Westminster Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1000264

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Victor Elias                            

STATION: Westminster Barracks       

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: January 9, 2026 at 2011 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Rockingham Road, Rockingham, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Lauren Foohey                                               

AGE: 68

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lexington, Massachusetts

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On January 9, 2026, at approximately 2011 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a vehicle off the roadway near 840 Rockingham Road, in the Town of Rockingham, Windham County, Vermont. Troopers responded and spoke to the operator, Lauren Foohey, 68, of Lexington, Massachusetts. While interacting with Foohey, signs of impairment were detected. She was arrested and taken to the Westminster State Police Barracks for processing. Foohey is cited to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on January 27, 2026, at 0830 hours, to answer to the charge of Driving Under the Influence.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: January 27, 2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: IMAGE ATTACHED