January 23, 2026

St. Johnsbury / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4000588

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jason Danielsen                             

STATION: St. Johnsbury                     

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 1/20/2026 at approximately 1419 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-93 North, Waterford, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Christie St. Peter                                              

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Littleton, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 1/20/2026, at approximately 1419 hours, Vermont Troopers responded to a report of a disabled vehicle on I-93 North near mile marker 2 in the town of Waterford, VT. Investigation revealed the operator, Christie St. Peter (46), had operated the motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol. St. Peter was taken into custody for processing.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 2/9/2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Caledonia Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached