VSP NEWS RELEASE-INCIDENT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 26A4000511
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kyle Gorman
Station: St. Johnsbury
Contact#: (802)-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 01/17/2026 @ 1136 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: St. Johnsbury, VT
VIOLATION: Unlawful Mischief
ACCUSED: Connor Cassidy
AGE: 21
CITY, OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a citizen dispute in the town of St Johnsbury. Investigation revealed that Connor Cassidy (21) of St. Johnsbury had committed the crime of unlawful mischief. Cassidy was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 02/09/2026 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/09/2026 at 0830 AM
COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Not Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.
Trooper Kyle Gorman
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
(802) 748-3111