MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A4000331
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chris Santic
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111
DATE/TIME: 01/11/26, 0126 hours
STREET: Depot Hill Rd
TOWN: Saint Johnsbury
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Model A Dr
WEATHER: Foggy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Zachary Mayhew
AGE: 37
SEAT BELT: N/A
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Saint Johnsbury
VIOLATION: DUI Refusal and Negligent Operation
VEHICLE YEAR: 2026
VEHICLE MAKE: GMC
VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Substantial
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 01/11/26 at approximately 0126 hours, Troopers from the Saint Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a crash on Depot Hill Rd and Model A Dr in the town of Saint Johnsbury. Upon arrival, Troopers made contact and identified the operator as Zachary Mayhew (37) of Saint Johnsbury, VT. While speaking to Mayhew, Troopers observed multiple indicators of impairment. After further investigation, Mayhew was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Mayhew was issued a criminal citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 01/26/2026 at 0830 hours for the charge of DUI Refusal and Negligent Operation.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/26/26, 1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Chris Santic
Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury
1068 US RT 5, Suite 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont
Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3