VSP NEWS RELEASE-INCIDENT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 26A4000515
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kyle Gorman
Station: St. Johnsbury
Contact#: (802)-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 01/17/2026 @ 1459 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US 2, Lunenburg, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #2
ACCUSED: Andrew Yarema
AGE: 44
CITY, OF RESIDENCE: Concord, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a motor vehicle complaint on US Route 2 in the Town of Lunenburg. Troopers located the suspect vehicle, and the operator was identified as Andrew Yarema (44) of Concord, VT. While speaking with Yarema, indicators of impairment were detected. Yarema was arrested for suspicion of DUI. Yarema was then transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Yarema was charged with DUI #2. Yarema was issued a citation to appear in Essex County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 01/20/2026 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/20/2026 at 0830 AM
COURT: Essex County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Not Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.
Trooper Kyle Gorman
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
(802) 748-3111