CASE#: 26A4000554
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 1/19/2026 at 1439 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Pleasant Street, Ryegate, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault and Offense Committed in the Presence of a Child
ACCUSED: Carl Jackson Jr
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ryegate, VT
VICTIM: The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 1/19/2026, at approximately 1439 hours, Vermont Troopers responded to a report of a domestic assault on Pleasant Street in the town of Ryegate, VT. Investigation revealed Carl Jackson Jr. had assaulted another individual. Jackson was taken into custody without incident. Jackson was later lodged on $200 bail at the Northeast Regional Correction Complex in St. Johnsbury.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 1/20/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Regional Correctional Complex
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of