CASE#: 26A2000458
TROOPER: Benjamin Weed
STATION: St. Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 01/20/2026 at approximately 1951 hours
LOCATION: School St Sheldon, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Violation of Abuse Prevention Order, and Violation of Conditions
ACCUSED: Trevor Gagner
AGE: 31
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheldon, VT
VICTIM: The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On January 20th, 2026, at approximately 1951 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks responded to the report of a disturbance at a residence on School St in the town of Sheldon. Upon arrival investigation revealed that 31 year old Trevor Gagner was in contact with a person protected under a court order. This contact also put him in violation of previously set forth conditions. Further investigation revealed that in the course of the contact with that household member, Gagner had violated the statute of 23 V.S.A. 1042, Domestic Assault, and was subsequently arrested for the array of violations. Gagner was later lodged on $500 bail at the Northwest State Correctional Facility.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 1/21/2026 at 1300 hours
COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $500
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of