CASE#: 26A2000252
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St. Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 01/10/2026 at approximately 2307 hours
LOCATION: Fourth Street Enosburg, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: John Tatro
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheldon, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On January 10th, 2026, at approximately 2307 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were conducting patrol on Orchard Street in the Town of Enosburg when a vehicle was observed committing a motor vehicle violation. Troopers initiated a traffic stop on Fourth Street and during the traffic stop identified a passenger of the motor vehicle as John Tatro (42) of Sheldon, VT.
During the investigation, Tatro was found to have an active warrant for his arrest. Tatro was taken into custody and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans where he was held on $200 bail. Tatro was additionally issued a flash citation ordering him to appear before the Franklin County Superior Court – Criminal Division on January 12th, 2026, at 1300 hours for the charges related to the arrest warrant.
The active warrant contained charge of:
18 VSA 4234a(a)(2) Felony 1 METHAMPHETAMINE - POSSESSION > 2.5 GM
13 VSA 2502 Misdemeanor 1 PETIT LARCENY $900 OR LESS
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 01/12/2026 at 1300 hours
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: Attached
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993