January 4, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Negligent Operation - Wrong Way Driver

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3000050

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland                    

STATION: Vermont State Police - Shaftsbury

CONTACT#: (802)442-5421

DATE/TIME: 01/04/2026 at approximately 0921 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT-279 On Ramp – in area of VT-9 intersection, Bennington, Vermont

VIOLATION: Negligent Operation – T 23 VSA 1091

ACCUSED: Khang Htet Htet Kyaw                                            

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Oakland Gardens, New York

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 01/04/2026, at approximately 0921 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police – Shaftsbury Barracks observed a motor vehicle traveling the wrong direction on the VT-279 on-ramp near the VT-9 intersection in the town of Bennington, Vermont. The vehicle was observed operating against the intended direction of travel, creating a risk to oncoming traffic on VT-279. Troopers conducted a traffic stop and identified the operator as Khaing Htet Htet Kyaw, 38, of Oakland Gardens, New York. The operator’s manner of operation was negligent and constituted a violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1091(a) – Negligent Operation. Kyaw was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Bennington County, Criminal Division on 03/02/2026 at 0815 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/02/2026 at 0815 hours         

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Bennington County, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3

Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov