January 13, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Violation of Abuse Prevention Order, Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5000131
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Joshua Gurwicz                              
STATION: New Haven                      
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 01/12/2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: Dove Lane, Starksboro
VIOLATION: Violation of Abuse Prevention Order, Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Michael Gardner                                                
AGE: 55
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Starksboro, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual or domestic assault.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police New Haven Barracks responded to a residence in Starksboro for a reported family disturbance. Investigation revealed that Michael Gardner, 55, of Starksboro, had violated a Temporary Relief from Abuse Order. Additionally, Michael had an active Vermont arrest warrant.

Gardner was located and taken into custody without incident. Gardner was transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing, where he was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 01/13/2026 at 12:30 hours. Per the order of the court, Gardner was issued conditions of release and lodged at Marble Valley Correctional Facility on $2,500 bail.  VSP was assisted on scene by the Bristol Police Department.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/13/26 at 12:30 PM
COURT: Addison
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility   
BAIL: $2,500
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of