CASE#:25A3008329
TROOPER: David Lambert
STATION: VSP-Berlin
CONTACT#:802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 11/30/2025 at 1457 hours
LOCATION: Plainfield, VT
VIOLATION: Home Improvement Fraud
ACCUSED: Jesse Reeder
AGE: 28
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Berlin, VT
VICTIM: Melinda Vieux
AGE: 82
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Plainfield, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers received a report of a possible home improvement fraud in Plainfield. Subsequent investigation indicated Melinda Vieux paid Jesse Reeder approximately $9,000 for a home renovation project. The project was started, but Reeder failed to finish the project or refund Melinda’s money. On 01/03/2026 Reeder was issued a citation to appear in the Washington County Superior, Criminal Division for the above charge.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE: 01/29/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: No
Trooper David Lambert
Vermont State Police
Berlin Barracks
(802)229-9191