CASE#: 25A1010121, 25A1010122, 25A1010123, 25A1010124, 25A1010125
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shamir Exantus
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: (802) 878 -7111
DATE/TIME: 12/19/2025; Between 0200-0500hrs
INCIDENT LOCATION: Greenbush Rd, Charlotte, VT
VIOLATION: Grand Larceny
ACCUSED: Unknown at this time
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On December 19, 2025, Troopers with the Williston Barracks received several reports of individuals breaking into cars and stole two vehicles. Troopers were able to recover one of the vehicles at this time. The individuals targeted several residences off Greenbush Road in the Town of Charlotte, stealing several belongings. Subsequent investigation revealed they were searching for valuable items in peoples’ cars and testing to see if they were unlocked. As a deterrent, we highly recommend individuals to remove valuable things in plain sight and always remember to lock your vehicles regardless of the environment.
Anyone who has information related to this incident that can identify these individuals is encouraged to contact Trooper Shamir Exantus at the Williston Barracks at (802) 878-7111. Anonymous tips may be provided online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.