December 25, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI Refusal

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1010283

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr Brennan McGowan                            

STATION: Williston                     

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 12-24-25 / 2105

INCIDENT LOCATION: 1200 VT Route 15, Westford, VT

VIOLATION: DUI - Refusal

ACCUSED: Benjamin R McKenna                                             

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Joint Base MDL, New Jersey

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 12-24-25 at approximately 2105 troopers from VSP-Williston responded to a car off the road in the area of 1200 VT Route 15 in Westford, VT. During the investigation it was determined the operator, Benjamin R McKenna, was operating under the influence of alcohol. McKenna was processed and released with a citation to appear in Chittenden Criminal Court on 1-13-26 at 0830.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 1-13-26 / 0830            

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Brennan McGowan

Williston Barracks

(802) 878-7111

3294 St George Rd

Williston, VT 05495