December 19, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI Crash

EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:25A1010118

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brennan McGowan                

STATION: Vermont State Police - Williston Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802)878-7111

DATE/TIME: 12/18/2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 S MM73.6 Richmond, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Adam D Pfeifer                                           

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 12/18/2025, at approximately 2235 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Williston Barracks were notified of a disabled vehicle on I-89S in Richmond, VT. Troopers responded and found that Adam D Pfeifer (44) of Waterbury, Vermont had crashed. While speaking with Pfeifer, indicators of impairment were noted, and he was subsequently screened and arrested for suspicion of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/13/2026 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Chittenden County, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Brennan McGowan

Williston Barracks

(802) 878-7111

3294 St George Rd

Williston, VT 05495