December 22, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Grand Larceny

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1009857

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Evan Wilkinson

STATION: Westminster Barracks               

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 12/08/2025 @ 1944 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 30 Industrial Drive, Town of Rockingham, Windham County, Vermont

VIOLATION: Grand Larceny

ACCUSED: Adam Fischer                                             

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: WESTMINSTER, VT

Victim: Green Mountain Craft Cannabis (Rockingham, VT)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 12/08/2025, at approximately 1944 hours, Troopers with Vermont State Police, Westminster Barracks, were notified of a theft in the town of Rockingham, Windham County, VT. Investigation revealed that Adam Fischer (45) of Westminster, VT, had stolen property valued at $32,000 from Green Mountain Craft Cannabis. Fischer was arrested on 12/21/2025 and subsequently transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Fischer was later released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 01/20/2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of grand larceny.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/20/2026 at 0830 hours.           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUGSHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Evan Wilkinson

VSP Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Rd.

Westminster, VT, 05158

(802)-722-4600

Evan.Wilkinson@vermont.gov