December 25, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1010407

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Marie Beland                          

STATION: Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600 x3

DATE/TIME: 12/25/2025 at approximately 0615 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Canoe Brook Road, Dummerston, Vermont

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Dylan J. Cassell                                              

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 12/25/2025, at approximately 1131 hours, Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks received a report of an assault that had occurred at a residence on Canoe Brook Road in Dummerston, Vermont. At the conclusion of the investigation, Dylan J. Cassell, 32, was arrested and charged with Domestic Assault. He is ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Windham County, Criminal Division on 12/26/2025 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  12/26/2025 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham County, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3

Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov