December 15, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1010050

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Zachary Trocki                            

STATION: Westminster Barracks            

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 12/14/2025, approx. 2136 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Kipling Road, Dummerston, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Interference with Access to Emergency Services

ACCUSED: Henry Scott                                      

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Dummerston, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police, Westminster barracks responded to a report of a domestic disturbance on Kipling Road in the Town of Dummerston (Windham County), VT. Subsequent investigation revealed that Henry Scott (40), of Dummerston, had committed the above offenses. Scott was placed under arrest and transported to the Vermont State Police Westminster barracks for processing.  Scott was released with conditions of release and given a citation to appear before Vermont Superior Court-Windham Criminal Division on 12/15/2025 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/15/25, 12:30 PM       

COURT: Windham Superior Court-Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED