MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4011006
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jason Danielsen
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 12/9/2025 at approximately 0738 hours
STREET: I-91 South
TOWN: Thetford
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: NA
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: MM 83
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Robert Mayhew
AGE: 77
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hardwick, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2025
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Maverick
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: DHMC
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Martha Ilsley
AGE: 71
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Thetford, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Cadillac
VEHICLE MODEL: CT5
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Moderate
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: NA
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 12/9/2025, at approximately 0738 hours, Vermont Troopers responded to a report of a two vehicle crash on I-91 south near MM 83 in the town of Thetford, VT. Investigation revealed that while travelling south in the passing lane, Robert Mayhew (77) drifted onto the left shoulder and struck a small patch of snow, causing him to lose control of his vehicle. After losing control of his vehicle, Mayhew entered the travel lane and struck the rear driver's side of Martha Ilsey's vehicle. Mayhew then spun and his vehicle rolled onto it's drivers' side. After the collision, Ilsley lost control of her vehicle and left the roadway on the right hand side.
Thetford FD had to extricate Mayhew from the vehicle, where he was subsequently transported to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center by Upper Valley Ambulance for treatment to suspected minor injuries. Ilsey was not hurt in the crash. Both vehicles were removed by Legendary Auto.
COURT ACTION: No