MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4011620
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-222-4680
DATE/TIME: December 30, 2025, at approximately 1528 hours
STREET: Interstate 91 South
TOWN: Thetford
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 82.3
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, partial ice cover
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Skyler Bellville
AGE: 19
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Guilford, VT
PASSENGER: Aiden Eckhardt
AGE: 21
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bartlett, NH
VEHICLE YEAR: 2010
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Camry
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate front end damage
INJURIES: None reported
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Kevin Perry Jr
AGE: 35
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Somersworth, NH
PASSENGER: James Frost-Turnquist
AGE: 18
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Canaan, NH
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: E450
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor rear driver's side damage
INJURIES: None reported
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On December 30, 2025, at approximately 1528 hours, Troopers were dispatched to a reported three vehicle crash on Interstate 91 S near MM82.3 in Thetford. Troopers responded to the scene along with Upper Valley Ambulance and the Thetford Fire Department. It was determined through investigation at the scene that there was no third vehicle. It was determined Vehicle 1 was attempting to pass Vehicle 2. Vehicle 1 drove on a section of ice which resulting in Vehicle 1 failing to maintain its lane and striking Vehicle 2. Vehicle 1 also struck a guardrail before coming to a point of rest off the west side of the road. All occupants reported no injuries.