December 2, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4010777

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel                              

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: November 29-30, 2025, unknown time

INCIDENT LOCATION: 3890 US Route 5 N, Newbury

VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident

ACCUSED: Unknown at this time.                                            

VICTIM: Newbury Veterinary Clinic

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On December 2, 2025, at approximately 0935 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a vandalism at the Newbury Veterinary Clinic. Troopers responded to the scene and determined that between the night of November 29 and morning of November 30, a vehicle struck the business sign for the Newbury Veterinary Clinic. The sign was damaged as a result and the operator failed to stop and render aid, as required by state law. Troopers are asking anyone with information to contact Trooper Rodzel at 802-222-4680. Anonymous tips can also be made using the following link: https://vsp.vermont.gov/prevention/tipsubmit