December 14, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Offenses

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4011138

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Skiff                             

STATION: St. Johnsbury                  

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 12/13/25 at approximately 1853 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 302, Wells River VT

ACCUSED: Cheryl Kozuch                                              

AGE: 54

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodsville NH

VIOLATIONS:

- Possession of Methamphetamine (Felony) greater than 25 grams.

- Possession of Narcotic.

- Arrest on In-State Warrant: Failure to appear on charges of methamphetamine possession, cocaine possession and depressant/stimulant/narcotic possession.

- Arrest on In-State Warrant: Failure to appear on charges of obstruction of justice, DUI drugs, depressant/stimulant/narcotic possession and cocaine possession.

ACCUSED:  Kyle Cabey                                             

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Concord NH

VIOLATIONS:

- Fugitive from justice: Extraditable arrest warrant from NH for possession of clonazepam. 

- Possession of Narcotic.

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the attached date and time, VSP St. Johnsbury was on routine patrol in the area of Wells River, when troopers located two wanted individuals with a suspicious vehicle. Through further investigation, it was found that Cheryl Kozuch was wanted on two separate in-state warrants. Kozuch was also found to be in possession of methamphetamine, and other narcotics. Kyle Cabey was placed under arrest pursuant to an extraditable warrant from New Hampshire and he was also found to be in possession of suspected narcotics. Both Cabey and Kozuch were lodged in Northeast Regional Correctional Complex on cash bail. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: Cabey- 12/15/25, 02/04/26, Kozuch- 12/15/25, 12/17/25.           

COURT: Orange + Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION: NERCC for both    

BAIL: Cabey-$5000, Kozuch- $4000

Mug shot: included for Kozuch