December 20, 2025

St. Albans Barracks/ Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2009265

RANK/TROOPER: Sgt Charlotte Hartman

STATION: St. Albans                      

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 12/20/2025 at approximately 1829 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 105 by Sweet Hollow Rd, Sheldon VT  

VIOLATION: Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Matthew Samuelson                                              

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:        

On December 20, 2025, at approximately 1829 hours, The Vermont State Police were conducting speed enforcement on Route 105 near Sweet Hollow Rd in the town of Sheldon. The speed limit on this section of Route 105 is 40 mph. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling in excess of the speed limit and confirmed via radar to be traveling 85 mph (45 mph over the posted speed limit) as well as operating in a negligent manner to include unsafely passing another vehicle. A traffic stop was conducted on the vehicle, and the operator was identified as Matthew Samuelson.

Samuelson was released with a citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court for the offense of Negligent Operation.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/17/2026 at 0830 hours            

COURT:  Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: NO  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NO

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Sergeant Charlotte Hartman (204) & K9 Zeke

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Charlotte.hartman@vermont.gov