MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE NUMBER: 25A2008962
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Seth Boudreau
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802 524 5993
DATE/TIME: 12/07/2025 1702
STREET: Duffy Hill Rd.
TOWN: Enosburgh
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Weed Lane
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Snow
ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow covered roads
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Jon Schurger
AGE: 24
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheldon, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2015 Ram 1500
VEHICLE MAKE: Ram
VEHICLE MODEL: 1500
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Rollover, Moderate damage
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Northwestern Medical Center
PASSENGER: Deanna Currier
AGE: 25
SEAT BELT? Yes
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On December 7, 2025 at 1702 hours, Vermont State Police received an iPhone crash notification from the area of 345 Duffy Hill Rd. in the Town of Enosburg. The vehicle was traveling north on Duffy Hill Rd. towards W. Enosburg Rd. The operator failed to navigate the right turn and exited the southbound shoulder of the roadway. The vehicle rolled once and came to final rest on all four wheels approximately 35 feet off the roadway. Snow-covered roadways were a contributing factor to this crash.
EMS responded and transported the three passengers. Deanna Currier was transported for precautionary measures. The third passenger was an 11-month-old juvenile who did not sustain any injuries but was transported for precautionary measures. Operator 1, Jon Schurger, sustained minor injuries as a result of the rollover crash.
Trooper Seth Boudreau
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Field Station
140 Fisher Pond Rd.
St. Albans, VT 05478
802 524 5993