December 5, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2008916

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 12/05/2025 at approximately 1918 hours

LOCATION: Academy Lane Bakersfield, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Kyrsten St. Martin

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, VT

ACCUSED: Kyly Ott

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On December 5th, 2025, at approximately 1918 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were conducting patrol in the Town of Bakersfield and during the patrol, located Kyrsten St. Martin (35) of South Burlington, VT and Kyly Ott (23) of Richford, VT at a residence located on Academy Lane in the Town of Bakersfield. St. Martin and Ott were both known to have active warrants for their arrest.

St. Martin and Ott were both taken into custody and transported to Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility in the Town of South Burlington. St. Martin was held on $2,500 bail and issued a flash citation ordering her to appear before Chittenden County Criminal Court on 12/08/2025 at 0830 hours. Ott was held on $500 bail and issued a flash citation order her to appear before Franklin County Criminal Court on 12/08/2025 at 1300 hours.

St. Martin’s active warrant contained the charge of:

13 VSA 1802 Felony 1 FORGERY - UTTER/PUBLISH AN INSTRUMENT

Ott’s active warrant contained the charge of:

13 VSA 2501 Felony 1 GRAND LARCENY >$900

ST. MARTIN:

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 12/08/2025 at 0830 hours             

COURT: Chittenden County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility

BAIL: $2,500

MUG SHOT: Attached

OTT:

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 12/08/2025 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov