December 10, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3004993

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Emmanuel Baidoo                         

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks             

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 12/9/25 at 2201 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, Sunderland, VT

ACCUSED: Shaun Carr

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Winhall, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #2

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 12/9/25 at approximately 2201 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury Barracks were dispatched to the report of a motor vehicle slide off on US Route 7 in the town of Sunderland, Vermont. Upon arrival, Troopers made contact and identified the operator as Shaun Carr (32). While speaking with Carr, Troopers observed multiple indicators of impairment. After further investigations, Carr was placed under arrest for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence and transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing. Carr was issued a citation to appear in Bennington County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 12/29/25 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/29/25 at 0830 hours

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL:  N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED