December 24, 2025

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B4009252            

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On December 24, 2025, at approximately 1527 hours

STREET: Post Road

TOWN: Rutland Town

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Honey Bee Place

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear, normal

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Martin Harding

AGE: 48

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brandon, Vermont

PASSENGER: Victoria Fish

AGE: 73

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pittsford, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2011

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: F250

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Substantial damage to passenger side.

INJURIES: Suspected minor injury to the passenger.

HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 12/24/2025, at approximately 1527 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on Post Road in Rutland Town.

Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Harding) was operating vehicle #1, traveling north on Post Road. While navigating a left curve Operator #1 (Harding) failed to maintain his lane of travel and exited the right side of the roadway. Operator #1 (Harding) was unable to correct vehicle #1 back onto the roadway and it sideswiped a utility pole.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Regional Ambulance Service, Rutland Town Fire Department, and Green Mountain Power.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.