December 4, 2025

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B4008765            

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On 12/4/2025, at approximately 0552 hours

STREET: Messer Hill Road

TOWN: Plymouth

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Grand View Lodge Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Snow

ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow covered

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Ethan Laub

AGE: 17

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodbridge, Connecticut

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: RAM

VEHICLE MODEL: 1500

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Substantial damage.

INJURIES: None reported.

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 12/4/2025, at approximately 0552 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of single vehicle crash on Messer Hill Road, Plymouth, Vermont.

Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Laub) was operating vehicle #1, traveling south on Messer Hill Road. Operator #1 (Laub) failed to navigate a left curve and exited the right side of the roadway. Vehicle #1 collided with a road sign and a tree. Operator #1 (Laub) did not sustain injury from the crash.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Plymouth Fire Department.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: N/A