CASE#: 25B4009288 and 25B4009295
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Bruce Cleaver
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: 12/26/2025 at 1845 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Cahill Rd, Pittsfield
VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass into an Occupied Dwelling, Unlawful Mischief, DUI Refusal, VCOR
ACCUSED: Traci Templeton
AGE: 55
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barnard, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On December 26th, 2025, at 1845 hours, Troopers out of the Rutland Barracks were notified of a citizen dispute at a residence on Cahill Rd in the town of Pittsfield. Troopers responded and a subsequent investigation revealed that Traci Templeton (55) had arrived at the residence of a former spouse and forced her way into the residence. Later in the same day, Templeton again drove to the residence, while under the influence of alcohol and damaged property at the residence. Templeton was placed under arrest, processed, and ultimately released with a citation to appear in Rutland Superior Court at a later date and time. Shortly after being released from custody, Troopers out of the Rutland Barracks were notified that Templeton had just violated her court orders conditions of release by contacting the complainant in the initial case. Templeton was located in Rutland City, placed under arrest and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks in Rutland for processing. Templeton was subsequently lodged at Marble Valley Regional Correction Facility.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/29/25
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correction Facility
BAIL: $500
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Bruce Cleaver
Vermont State Police
124 State Place
Rutland, VT 05701
Barracks: 802-773-9101
Email: Bruce.Cleaver@Vermont.Gov