CASE#: 25B4009215 and 25B4009217
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jonathan Hall and Trooper Charles Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On 12/23/2025, at approximately 0922 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 103, Mount Holly, Vermont
VIOLATION: Criminal DLS x2, violation of conditions of release x2, eluding a police officer, resisting arrest, and arrest on in-state warrant.
ACCUSED: Nicholas Turco
AGE: 46
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mount Holly, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 12/23/2025, at approximately 0922 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks conducted a traffic stop on Nicholas Turco who had fled from Rutland City Police Department and State Police during two separate incidents earlier in the morning. Turco was found to have a criminally suspended license and active in-state warrant with $500.00 bail. Turco was also found to be in violation of court-imposed conditions of release for operating a motor vehicle on a public highway.
Turco was placed into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. Turco was issued citations to answer to the above charges at a later date. Concluding processing Turco was transported to court as a result of the in-state warrant.
LODGED - LOCATION: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division for in-state warrant.
BAIL: $500.00
MUG SHOT: Attached
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/23/2025 for in-state warrant; 2/9/2026 at 10:00 AM for remaining charges.
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.